UK Innovator Visa VS UK Entrepreneur Visa | Mohamed Aboshanab

UK Innovator Visa VS UK #Entrepreneur Visa | Mohamed Aboshanab

Overview
You can apply for an #Innovator visa if:

you want to set up or run a business in the UK – you need to have your business or business idea endorsed by an approved body
you’re from outside the European Economic Area (EEA) and Switzerland
you meet the other eligibility requirements
You must have at least £50,000 in investment funds if you want to set up a new business. You do not need funds if your business is already established and has been endorsed for an earlier visa.

How long it takes to get a visa
The earliest you can apply is 3 months before you travel.

Example
You can apply from 16 March if you plan to travel on 15 June.

You should get a decision on your visa within 3 weeks.

You can check the guide processing times to find out how long getting a visa might take in your country.

Fees
How much you pay for an Innovator visa depends on your situation and where you apply from.

Who you’re applying for Apply (outside the UK) Extend or switch (in the UK)
You £1,021 £1,277
You (if you’re from Turkey or Macedonia) £966 £1,222
All dependants £1,021 each person £1,277 each person
Healthcare surcharge
You’ll also have to pay the healthcare surcharge as part of your application. Check how much you’ll have to pay before you apply.

If you’re applying to extend or switch in the UK
You’ll need to pay £19.20 to have your biometric information (fingerprints and a photo) taken.

How long you can stay
You can stay for 3 years if you:

come to the UK on an Innovator visa
switch to this visa from another visa
You can apply to extend for another 3 years when your visa is due to expire. There’s no limit on the number of times you can extend.

You may be able to apply for settlement (known as ‘indefinite leave to remain’) once you’ve been in the UK for 5 years.

If your endorsement is withdrawn
Your visa may be cut short if your endorsement is withdrawn. If you want to stay longer, you must re-apply with a new endorsement before your current visa expires.

What you can and cannot do
You can:

set up a business or several businesses
work for your business – this includes being employed as a director, or self-employed as a member of a business partnership
bring family members with you
You cannot:

do any work outside your business, for example work where you’re employed by another business
work as a doctor or dentist in training
work as a professional sportsperson, for example a sports coach
get public funds

—–

#NEWBORDER ™

United Kingdom | 20-22 Wenlock Road, London, N1 7GU | T : +44 20 3866 8974‬

United Arab Emirates | Aspin Commercial Tower, Sk Zayed Road, DUBAI | T : +971 52 804 8992‬

Egypt | 22 Kamal El-Din Hussein Street, Cairo, 11799 | T : +20 127 977 6046

WhatsApp :

https://wa.me/447983310395
https://wa.me/447508868730
https://wa.me/971528048992
https://wa.me/201279776046

——

Disclaimer

While every effort has been made to ensure the accuracy of the information provided, it does not constitute legal advice and cannot be relied upon as such.

We does not accept any responsibility for liabilities arising as a result of reliance upon the information given.

——
Category
Travel & Events
Licence
Creative Commons Attribution licence (reuse allowed)

(Visited 890 times, 1 visits today)

You might be interested in

Comment (3)

  1. Hi Mohammed do you have an email to contact you regarding this visa ? and a telephone or mobile number. I do have certain questions about this visa. And if we clarify these question I might be your client.I am from West Africa.

LEAVE YOUR COMMENT