(1) UK Visit Visa – UK Immigration Rules as Easy as 1-2-3 By Mohamed Aboshanab from NEWBORDER

(1) UK Visit Visa – UK Immigration Rules as Easy as 1-2-3 By Mohamed Aboshanab from NEWBORDER

You can book a Consultation through:

http://www.newborder.eu

email: post@newborder.co

During Office Hours Only Monday-Friday 10 AM – 05 PM

Office :

00442038185956
00447930223366

NEWBORDER

—-

Overview
You can apply for a Standard Visitor visa if you want to visit the UK:

for leisure, for example on holiday or to see your family and friends
for business, or to take part in sports or creative events
for another reason, for example to receive private medical treatment

The Standard Visitor visa has replaced the:

Family Visitor visa
General Visitor visa
Child Visitor visa
Business Visitor visa, including visas for academics, doctors and dentists
Sports Visitor visa
Entertainer Visitor visa
Prospective Entrepreneur visa
Private Medical Treatment Visitor visa
Approved Destination Status (ADS) visa
If you visit the UK on business
You can apply for a Standard Visitor visa if you want to visit the UK for business-related activities, for example:

you’re coming to the UK for a conference, meeting or training
you want to take part in a specific sports-related event
you’re an artist, entertainer or musician and coming to the UK to perform
are an academic and are doing research or accompanying students on a study abroad programme
you’re a doctor or dentist and are coming to the UK to take a clinical attachment or observer post
you want to take the Professional and Linguistic Assessment Board (PLAB) test or sit the Objective Structured Clinical Examination (OSCE)
you want to get funding to start, take over, join or run a business in the UK
Check the Visitor Rules to find the full list of business-related activities you can do with a Standard Visitor visa.

What you can and cannot do
You can:

take part in any of the business-related activities mentioned in the Visitor Rules
study for up to 30 days, as long as it’s not the main reason for your visit
take part in an exchange programme or educational visit (if you’re under 18)
convert your civil partnership into a marriage
pass through the UK in transit (on your way to another country)
You cannot:

do paid or unpaid work
live in the UK for long periods of time through frequent visits
get public funds
marry or register a civil partnership, or give notice of marriage or civil partnership
Read the guidance for more information about what you can and cannot do with a Standard Visitor visa.

If you need to visit the UK regularly
If you need to visit the UK regularly over a longer period, you can apply for a long-term Standard Visitor visa that lasts 2, 5 or 10 years. You can stay for a maximum of 6 months on each visit.

If you’re under 18 years old when you apply, your long-term Standard Visitor visa will only be valid for up to 6 months after you turn 18.

Fees
A Standard Visitor visa costs £93.

The fee for a long-term Standard Visitor visa depends on its length:

2 years – £350
5 years – £636
10 years – £798

Disclaimer

While every effort has been made to ensure the accuracy of the information provided, it does not constitute legal advice and cannot be relied upon as such.

We does not accept any responsibility for liabilities arising as a result of reliance upon the information given.
Category
Travel & Events
Licence
Creative Commons Attribution licence (reuse allowed)

(Visited 1241 times, 1 visits today)

You might be interested in

Comment (3)

  1. Hi I have been trying to submit my parents online application. But when the payment section comes my card got refused. So I tried with 4 different cards and all the response was same.
    So while doing a payment for UK visitor visa on Worldpay do we need to use international debit card or just normal card?

LEAVE YOUR COMMENT